Avidity Partners Management LP David Witzke
Dallas, TX 21 processed 13Fs on this site, 2021 Q3 to 2026 Q2
- $624M
- 45 holdings
- 2026 Q2
- +41.2% QoQ
- Top 5 70.9%
AUM over time
Book
| LLY, Eli Lilly | Add +65.1% | 1,007,000 | $323.35 | $326M | +397,000 | +$128M | |
| UTHR, United Therapeutics | Add +33.7% | 970,200 | $209.38 | $203M | +244,600 | +$32M | |
| NBIX, Neurocrine Biosciences | Add +26.4% | 1,855,700 | $106.21 | $197M | +388,100 | +$54M | |
| ARVN, Arvinas | Add +29.4% | 4,343,500 | $44.49 | $193M | +987,877 | +$52M | |
| ARGX, Argenx | Reduce −14.1% | 491,800 | $353.05 | $174M | −80,700 | −$43M | |
| BIIB, Biogen | Add +36.2% | 600,000 | $267.00 | $160M | +159,434 | +$70M | |
| VRTX, Vertex Pharmaceuticals | Reduce −35.3% | 512,800 | $289.54 | $148M | −280,200 | −$75M | |
| SNDX, Syndax Pharmaceuticals | Add +2.5% | 5,586,900 | $24.03 | $134M | +136,900 | +$29M | |
| PRTA, Prothena | New | 1,967,000 | $60.63 | $119M | +1,967,000 | +$119M | |
| XBI, SPDR Ser Trust | Reduce −21.1% | 1,480,000 | $79.32 | $117M | −395,000 | −$22M | |
| ACHC | Add +34.2% | 1,389,200 | $78.18 | $109M | +354,200 | +$39M | |
| Akero Therapeutics | New | 3,122,000 | $34.05 | $106M | +3,122,000 | +$106M | |
| Sarepta Therapeutics | New | 948,200 | $110.54 | $105M | +948,200 | +$105M | |
| HUM, Humana | Reduce −48.6% | 212,000 | $485.19 | $103M | −200,300 | −$90M | |
| BSX, Boston Scientific | Add +0.5% | 2,538,600 | $38.73 | $98M | +13,600 | +$4.2M | |
| Immunocore | Add +54.0% | 2,079,100 | $46.94 | $98M | +729,100 | +$47M | |
| Karuna Therapeutics | Add +111.1% | 431,800 | $224.93 | $97M | +227,230 | +$71M | |
| ELV, Elevance Health | Reduce −52.9% | 207,600 | $454.24 | $94M | −233,400 | −$119M | |
| Horizon Therapeutics Pub | Reduce −20.2% | 1,482,200 | $61.89 | $92M | −374,700 | −$56M | |
| ZNTL, Zentalis Pharmaceuticals | Add +17.8% | 4,223,100 | $21.66 | $91M | +637,219 | −$9.3M | |
| AVTR, Avantor | Reduce −32.0% | 4,522,600 | $19.60 | $89M | −2,130,100 | −$118M | |
| RARE | Add +38.7% | 2,051,600 | $41.41 | $85M | +572,100 | −$3.3M | |
| NTRA, Natera | Add +26.7% | 1,735,000 | $43.82 | $76M | +365,900 | +$28M | |
| AXSM, Axsome Therapeutics | New | 1,538,600 | $44.62 | $69M | +1,538,600 | +$69M | |
| Catalent | Reduce −1.6% | 940,000 | $72.36 | $68M | −15,000 | −$34M | |
| Intra-Cellular Therapies | Add +80.9% | 1,402,500 | $46.53 | $65M | +626,996 | +$21M | |
| Seagen | Reduce −19.0% | 445,500 | $136.83 | $61M | −104,500 | −$36M | |
| BIO, Bio Rad Labs | New | 144,800 | $417.14 | $60M | +144,800 | +$60M | |
| ALNY, Alnylam Pharmaceuticals | New | 288,500 | $200.16 | $58M | +288,500 | +$58M | |
| APLS, Apellis Pharmaceuticals | Add +292.6% | 844,000 | $68.30 | $58M | +629,000 | +$48M | |
| INTC, Intellia Therapeutics | Reduce −11.2% | 999,100 | $55.96 | $56M | −126,094 | −$2.3M | |
| IDYA, Ideaya Biosciences | Add +25.0% | 3,715,400 | $14.92 | $55M | +742,453 | +$14M | |
| Kezar Life Sciences | Add +33.7% | 5,414,400 | $8.61 | $47M | +1,364,400 | +$13M | |
| Bellus Health | Add +1.9% | 4,346,700 | $10.56 | $46M | +81,700 | +$6.5M | |
| RVMD, Revolution Medicines | Add +75.2% | 2,321,200 | $19.72 | $46M | +996,200 | +$20M | |
| RNA, Avidity Biosciences | Add +25.0% | 2,600,000 | $16.33 | $42M | +519,800 | +$12M | |
| JAZZ, Jazz Pharmaceuticals | Add +413.4% | 318,300 | $133.29 | $42M | +256,300 | +$33M | |
| ZLAB, Zai Lab | New | 1,234,000 | $34.20 | $42M | +1,234,000 | +$42M | |
| ARWR, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | Reduce −12.8% | 1,255,374 | $33.05 | $41M | −183,625 | −$9.2M | |
| PLRX, Pliant Therapeutics | New | 1,981,100 | $20.89 | $41M | +1,981,100 | +$41M | |
| DXCM, DexCom | New | 467,600 | $80.54 | $38M | +467,600 | +$38M | |
| SYK, Stryker | New | 184,700 | $202.54 | $37M | +184,700 | +$37M | |
| Verve Therapeutics | New | 1,042,706 | $34.35 | $36M | +1,042,706 | +$36M | |
| ALT, Altimmune | Reduce −10.0% | 2,684,000 | $12.77 | $34M | −297,000 | −$603K | |
| CNC, Centene | New | 432,400 | $77.81 | $34M | +432,400 | +$34M | |
| CRBU, Caribou Biosciences | Add +7.5% | 3,172,600 | $10.55 | $33M | +222,600 | +$17M | |
| AZNN | Reduce −83.9% | 563,200 | $54.84 | $31M | −2,935,800 | −$200M | |
| NGM Biopharmaceuticals | New | 1,798,100 | $13.08 | $24M | +1,798,100 | +$24M | |
| Holding | Reduce −0.7% | 1,191,800 | $18.50 | $22M | −8,200 | +$6.3M | |
| Point Biopharma Global | New | 2,820,000 | $7.73 | $22M | +2,820,000 | +$22M | |
| PHAT, Phathom Pharmaceuticals | Reduce −0.7% | 1,906,800 | $11.08 | $21M | −13,000 | +$4.9M | |
| COGT, Cogent Biosciences | New | 1,357,700 | $14.92 | $20M | +1,357,700 | +$20M | |
| Nkarta | Hold | 1,414,082 | $13.16 | $19M | — | — | |
| ONC, Beigene | New | 132,000 | $134.82 | $18M | +132,000 | +$18M | |
| SIBN, Si-Bone | Reduce −0.3% | 996,700 | $17.46 | $17M | −3,300 | +$4.2M | |
| Gossamer Bio | New | 1,450,000 | $11.98 | $17M | +1,450,000 | +$17M | |
| CYTK, Cytokinetics | New | 335,000 | $48.45 | $16M | +335,000 | +$16M | |
| ARQT, Arcutis Biotherapeutics | New | 794,500 | $19.11 | $15M | +794,500 | +$15M | |
| PCVX, Vaxcyte | New | 628,700 | $24.00 | $15M | +628,700 | +$15M | |
| ATEC, Alphatec | Hold | 1,715,000 | $8.74 | $15M | — | — | |
| Kinnate Biopharma | New | 1,212,611 | $11.95 | $14M | +1,212,611 | +$14M | |
| IOVA, Iovance Biotherapeutics | Reduce −0.7% | 1,382,900 | $9.58 | $13M | −9,400 | −$2.1M | |
| ANTX, An2 Therapeutics | Add +7.9% | 742,630 | $17.38 | $13M | +54,300 | +$7.6M | |
| IPSC, Century Therapeutics | Add +50.7% | 1,303,600 | $9.89 | $13M | +438,600 | +$5.6M | |
| TMDX, Transmedics Group | New | 300,000 | $41.74 | $13M | +300,000 | +$13M | |
| Sangamo Therapeutics | New | 2,360,800 | $4.90 | $12M | +2,360,800 | +$12M | |
| STOK, Stoke Therapeutics | New | 891,100 | $12.84 | $11M | +891,100 | +$11M | |
| Seaspine | Hold | 2,010,000 | $5.68 | $11M | — | — | |
| Nanostring Technologies | New | 698,200 | $12.77 | $8.9M | +698,200 | +$8.9M | |
| ERAS, Erasca | Reduce −1.3% | 982,500 | $7.80 | $7.7M | −12,500 | +$2.1M | |
| Alpine Immune Sciences | Add 0.0% | 998,600 | $7.20 | $7.2M | +35 | −$1.3M | |
| SGRY, Surgery Partners | New | 267,600 | $23.40 | $6.3M | +267,600 | +$6.3M | |
| Syros Pharmaceuticals | New | 900,000 | $6.44 | $5.8M | +900,000 | +$5.8M | |
| Caremax | Hold | 755,329 | $7.09 | $5.4M | — | — | |
| Holding | Hold | 520,000 | $9.90 | $5.1M | — | — | |
| Bcls Acquisition | Hold | 500,000 | $10.02 | $5M | — | — | |
| Graphite Bio | Add +121.8% | 1,575,000 | $3.17 | $5M | +865,000 | +$3M | |
| Arya Sciences Acqu Corporation IV | Hold | 500,000 | $9.91 | $5M | — | — | |
| Panacea Acquisition Corporation II | Hold | 500,000 | $9.80 | $4.9M | — | — | |
| CMPX, Compass Therapeutics | Hold | 2,000,000 | $2.28 | $4.6M | — | — | |
| Holding | Hold | 2,460,000 | $1.82 | $4.5M | — | — | |
| Health Sciences Acq Corporation 2 | Hold | 400,000 | $9.90 | $4M | — | — | |
| Cyteir Therapeutics | Reduce −2.4% | 1,806,200 | $1.92 | $3.5M | −43,800 | −$2.1M | |
| TNGX, Tango Therapeutics | Add 0.0% | 813,700 | $3.62 | $2.9M | +60 | −$740K | |
| SCYX, Scynexis | Add +18.9% | 1,140,600 | $2.40 | $2.7M | +181,076 | +$952K | |
| Social Cap Suvretta Hlds CP | Hold | 200,000 | $9.82 | $2M | — | — | |
| Holding | Hold | 200,000 | $9.80 | $2M | — | — | |
| Oncosec Medical | Hold | 2,945,000 | $0.4879 | $1.4M | — | — | |
| Hyperfine | Hold | 1,503,754 | $0.8100 | $1.2M | — | — | |
| Ac Immune | New | 274,876 | $3.16 | $869K | +274,876 | +$869K | |
| Reunion Neuroscience | New | 595,200 | $1.43 | $851K | +595,200 | +$851K | |
| Sema4 | Hold | 950,000 | $0.8779 | $834K | — | — | |
| Phasebio Pharmaceuticals | Reduce −1.0% | 4,361,365 | $0.1761 | $768K | −43,635 | −$1.9M | |
| Science 37 | Hold | 430,000 | $1.61 | $692K | — | — |
Showing top 50 of 94 by value
Exits / last held
Gone since 2022 Q2, shown at their last reported size.
| Stock | % of portfolio | Recent activity | Shares | Reported price* | Value | Share change | $ change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JNJ, Johnson & Johnson | Exit | 0 | $177.51 | $160M | −900,200 | −$160M | |
| MCK, McKesson | Exit | 0 | $326.21 | $127M | −388,800 | −$127M | |
| UNH, UnitedHealth Group | Exit | 0 | $513.63 | $124M | −242,200 | −$124M | |
| ABBV, AbbVie | Exit | 0 | $153.16 | $116M | −755,000 | −$116M | |
| Legend Biotech | Exit | 0 | $55.00 | $55M | −1,000,000 | −$55M | |
| ARKG, Ark ETF Trust | Exit | 0 | $31.49 | $24M | −750,000 | −$24M | |
| VIR, Vir Biotechnology | Exit | 0 | $25.47 | $19M | −758,211 | −$19M | |
| NUVB, Nuvation Bio | Exit | 0 | $3.24 | $16M | −4,855,000 | −$16M | |
| XENE, Xenon Pharmaceuticals | Exit | 0 | $30.42 | $14M | −450,000 | −$14M | |
| S, Sentinelone | Exit | 0 | $23.33 | $4.8M | −204,500 | −$4.8M | |
| Iveric Bio | Exit | 0 | $9.62 | $4.1M | −430,117 | −$4.1M | |
| TCOM, Field Trip Health | Exit | 0 | $0.8401 | $2.5M | −2,976,000 | −$2.5M | |
| Otonomy | Exit | 0 | $2.08 | $2.1M | −1,000,000 | −$2.1M | |
| Holding | Exit | 0 | $9.95 | $2M | −200,000 | −$2M | |
| Holding | Exit | 0 | $9.89 | $2M | −200,000 | −$2M |
Filings history
20 periods, with AUM normalized
| Period | Holds | AUM | QoQ | Form | Filed | Filing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | 45 | $624M | +41.2% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2026 | 000179182726000005 |
| 2026 Q1 | 45 | $494M | — | new holds | 5/28/2026 | 000179182726000004 |
| 2026 Q1 | 46 | $442M | +27.4% | 13F-HR | 5/13/2026 | 000179182726000003 |
| 2025 Q4 | 39 | $347M | −21.0% | 13F-HR | 2/13/2026 | 000179182726000002 |
| 2025 Q3 | 43 | $439M | −12.5% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2025 | 000179182725000008 |
| 2025 Q2 | 56 | $502M | −4.4% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2025 | 000179182725000007 |
| 2025 Q1 | 67 | $525M | −48.4% | 13F-HR | 5/15/2025 | 000179182725000005 |
| 2024 Q4 | 63 | $1B | −48.1% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2025 | 000179182725000002 |
| 2024 Q3 | 81 | $2B | −16.7% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2024 | 000179182724000011 |
| 2024 Q2 | 85 | $2.4B | −24.1% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2024 | 000179182724000007 |
| 2024 Q1 | 90 | $3.1B | +13.0% | 13F-HR | 5/15/2024 | 000179182724000004 |
| 2023 Q4 | 74 | $2.7B | +10.5% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2024 | 000179182724000002 |
| 2023 Q3 | 83 | $2.5B | −13.3% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2023 | 000179182723000006 |
| 2023 Q2 | 93 | $2.9B | −5.0% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2023 | 000179182723000004 |
| 2023 Q1 | 83 | $3B | −34.7% | 13F-HR | 5/15/2023 | 000179182723000003 |
| 2022 Q4 | 85 | $4.6B | −6.2% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2023 | 000179182723000002 |
| 2022 Q3 | 97 | $4.9B | +12.9% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2022 | 000179182722000008 |
| 2022 Q2 | 82 | $4.4B | −9.3% | 13F-HR | 8/15/2022 | 000179182722000006 |
| 2022 Q1 | 92 | $4.8B | +1.9% | 13F-HR | 5/16/2022 | 000179182722000004 |
| 2021 Q4 | 97 | $4.7B | +4.5% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2022 | 000179182722000002 |
| 2021 Q3 | 105 | $4.5B | — | 13F-HR | 11/15/2021 | 000179182721000006 |
About
Avidity Partners Management LP
21 processed 13Fs on this site, 2021 Q3 to 2026 Q2
Further reading
As an Amazon Associate, FollowTheFilings earns from qualifying purchases.
- The Essays of Warren Buffett, 8th Ed., Warren Buffett, Lawrence A. Cunningham View on Amazon
- One Up On Wall Street (Lynch), Peter Lynch View on Amazon