Avidity Partners Management LP David Witzke
Dallas, TX 21 processed 13Fs on this site, 2021 Q3 to 2026 Q2
- $624M
- 45 holdings
- 2026 Q2
- +41.2% QoQ
- Top 5 70.9%
AUM over time
Book
| AZNN | Reduce −5.4% | 3,499,000 | $66.07 | $231M | −201,000 | −$14M | |
| VRTX, Vertex Pharmaceuticals | Add +45.3% | 793,000 | $281.79 | $223M | +247,400 | +$81M | |
| ARGX, Argenx | Add +225.3% | 572,500 | $378.88 | $217M | +396,500 | +$161M | |
| ELV, Elevance Health | Add +10.4% | 441,000 | $482.58 | $213M | +41,600 | +$17M | |
| AVTR, Avantor | Add +17.4% | 6,652,700 | $31.10 | $207M | +984,400 | +$15M | |
| LLY, Eli Lilly | New | 610,000 | $324.23 | $198M | +610,000 | +$198M | |
| HUM, Humana | Add +107.3% | 412,300 | $468.07 | $193M | +213,400 | +$106M | |
| UTHR, United Therapeutics | Add +0.9% | 725,600 | $235.64 | $171M | +6,654 | +$42M | |
| JNJ, Johnson & Johnson | Add +154.3% | 900,200 | $177.51 | $160M | +546,200 | +$97M | |
| Horizon Therapeutics Pub | Add +64.1% | 1,856,900 | $79.76 | $148M | +725,500 | +$29M | |
| NBIX, Neurocrine Biosciences | Add +26.5% | 1,467,600 | $97.48 | $143M | +307,600 | +$34M | |
| ARVN, Arvinas | Add +15.1% | 3,355,623 | $42.09 | $141M | +440,323 | −$55M | |
| XBI, SPDR Ser Trust | Add +326.1% | 1,875,000 | $74.27 | $139M | +1,435,000 | +$100M | |
| MCK, McKesson | Add +105.2% | 388,800 | $326.21 | $127M | +199,300 | +$69M | |
| UNH, UnitedHealth Group | Reduce −6.7% | 242,200 | $513.63 | $124M | −17,400 | −$8M | |
| ABBV, AbbVie | Reduce −48.5% | 755,000 | $153.16 | $116M | −711,100 | −$122M | |
| SNDX, Syndax Pharmaceuticals | Add +13.0% | 5,450,000 | $19.24 | $105M | +626,600 | +$21M | |
| Catalent | Add +22.1% | 955,000 | $107.29 | $102M | +173,000 | +$16M | |
| ZNTL, Zentalis Pharmaceuticals | Add +12.9% | 3,585,881 | $28.10 | $101M | +408,882 | −$46M | |
| Seagen | Add +450.0% | 550,000 | $176.94 | $97M | +450,000 | +$83M | |
| BSX, Boston Scientific | Add +111.1% | 2,525,000 | $37.27 | $94M | +1,328,900 | +$41M | |
| BIIB, Biogen | Add +20.7% | 440,566 | $203.94 | $90M | +75,566 | +$13M | |
| RARE | Add +70.3% | 1,479,500 | $59.66 | $88M | +610,500 | +$25M | |
| ACHC | New | 1,035,000 | $67.63 | $70M | +1,035,000 | +$70M | |
| INTC, Intellia Therapeutics | Add +188.5% | 1,125,194 | $51.76 | $58M | +735,119 | +$30M | |
| Legend Biotech | Reduce −8.7% | 1,000,000 | $55.00 | $55M | −95,000 | +$15M | |
| ARWR, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | Add +50.7% | 1,438,999 | $35.21 | $51M | +483,999 | +$6.7M | |
| Immunocore | Reduce −1.0% | 1,350,000 | $37.31 | $50M | −13,800 | +$9.6M | |
| NTRA, Natera | Add +5.3% | 1,369,100 | $35.44 | $49M | +69,100 | −$4.4M | |
| Intra-Cellular Therapies | New | 775,504 | $57.08 | $44M | +775,504 | +$44M | |
| IDYA, Ideaya Biosciences | Add +10.5% | 2,972,947 | $13.80 | $41M | +282,947 | +$11M | |
| Bellus Health | Add +15.7% | 4,265,000 | $9.24 | $39M | +580,000 | +$14M | |
| ALT, Altimmune | Add +4.0% | 2,981,000 | $11.70 | $35M | +116,000 | +$17M | |
| Kezar Life Sciences | Add +15.1% | 4,050,000 | $8.27 | $33M | +532,000 | −$25M | |
| RNA, Avidity Biosciences | Add +1.7% | 2,080,200 | $14.53 | $30M | +35,200 | −$7.5M | |
| Karuna Therapeutics | New | 204,570 | $126.51 | $26M | +204,570 | +$26M | |
| RVMD, Revolution Medicines | New | 1,325,000 | $19.49 | $26M | +1,325,000 | +$26M | |
| ARKG, Ark ETF Trust | New | 750,000 | $31.49 | $24M | +750,000 | +$24M | |
| VIR, Vir Biotechnology | Reduce −2.8% | 758,211 | $25.47 | $19M | −21,789 | −$750K | |
| Nkarta | New | 1,414,082 | $12.32 | $17M | +1,414,082 | +$17M | |
| PHAT, Phathom Pharmaceuticals | Reduce −1.3% | 1,919,800 | $8.44 | $16M | −26,200 | −$10M | |
| CRBU, Caribou Biosciences | Add +4.6% | 2,950,000 | $5.43 | $16M | +130,933 | −$9.9M | |
| Holding | New | 1,200,000 | $13.15 | $16M | +1,200,000 | +$16M | |
| NUVB, Nuvation Bio | Reduce 0.0% | 4,855,000 | $3.24 | $16M | −6 | −$9.8M | |
| IOVA, Iovance Biotherapeutics | Reduce −77.0% | 1,392,300 | $11.04 | $15M | −4,650,919 | −$85M | |
| XENE, Xenon Pharmaceuticals | New | 450,000 | $30.42 | $14M | +450,000 | +$14M | |
| SIBN, Si-Bone | Hold | 1,000,000 | $13.20 | $13M | — | — | |
| Seaspine | Hold | 2,010,000 | $5.65 | $11M | — | — | |
| ATEC, Alphatec | Reduce −37.3% | 1,715,000 | $6.54 | $11M | −1,020,600 | −$20M | |
| APLS, Apellis Pharmaceuticals | Add +2.4% | 215,000 | $45.22 | $9.7M | +5,000 | −$948K | |
| JAZZ, Jazz Pharmaceuticals | New | 62,000 | $156.02 | $9.7M | +62,000 | +$9.7M | |
| Alpine Immune Sciences | Reduce −17.3% | 998,565 | $8.51 | $8.5M | −208,435 | −$2.3M | |
| Holding | Hold | 2,460,000 | $3.15 | $7.7M | — | — | |
| IPSC, Century Therapeutics | Hold | 865,000 | $8.40 | $7.3M | — | — | |
| ERAS, Erasca | Hold | 995,000 | $5.57 | $5.5M | — | — | |
| Cyteir Therapeutics | Hold | 1,850,000 | $2.99 | $5.5M | — | — | |
| ANTX, An2 Therapeutics | Hold | 688,330 | $7.75 | $5.3M | — | — | |
| CMPX, Compass Therapeutics | Hold | 2,000,000 | $2.65 | $5.3M | — | — | |
| Holding | Hold | 520,000 | $9.78 | $5.1M | — | — | |
| Bcls Acquisition | Hold | 500,000 | $9.90 | $5M | — | — | |
| Arya Sciences Acqu Corporation IV | Hold | 500,000 | $9.81 | $4.9M | — | — | |
| Panacea Acquisition Corporation II | Hold | 500,000 | $9.76 | $4.9M | — | — | |
| S, Sentinelone | Hold | 204,500 | $23.33 | $4.8M | — | — | |
| Iveric Bio | Reduce −93.4% | 430,117 | $9.62 | $4.1M | −6,045,283 | −$105M | |
| Health Sciences Acq Corporation 2 | Hold | 400,000 | $9.96 | $4M | — | — | |
| TNGX, Tango Therapeutics | Add +12.8% | 813,640 | $4.53 | $3.7M | +92,640 | −$1.8M | |
| Hyperfine | Hold | 1,503,754 | $2.23 | $3.4M | — | — | |
| Caremax | Hold | 755,329 | $3.63 | $2.7M | — | — | |
| Phasebio Pharmaceuticals | Hold | 4,405,000 | $0.6000 | $2.6M | — | — | |
| TCOM, Field Trip Health | Hold | 2,976,000 | $0.8401 | $2.5M | — | — | |
| Oncosec Medical | Hold | 2,945,000 | $0.7419 | $2.2M | — | — | |
| Otonomy | Reduce −25.9% | 1,000,000 | $2.08 | $2.1M | −349,905 | −$1.2M | |
| Holding | Hold | 200,000 | $9.95 | $2M | — | — | |
| Holding | Hold | 200,000 | $9.89 | $2M | — | — | |
| Graphite Bio | Hold | 710,000 | $2.75 | $2M | — | — | |
| Holding | Hold | 200,000 | $9.72 | $1.9M | — | — | |
| Social Cap Suvretta Hlds CP | Hold | 200,000 | $9.71 | $1.9M | — | — | |
| SCYX, Scynexis | Add +76.4% | 959,524 | $1.86 | $1.8M | +415,481 | −$342K | |
| Sema4 | Hold | 950,000 | $1.26 | $1.2M | — | — | |
| Science 37 | Hold | 430,000 | $2.01 | $864K | — | — |
Showing top 50 of 80 by value
Exits / last held
Gone since 2022 Q1, shown at their last reported size.
| Stock | % of portfolio | Recent activity | Shares | Reported price* | Value | Share change | $ change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRK, Merck | Exit | 0 | $82.05 | $194M | −2,370,000 | −$194M | |
| BAX, Baxter International | Exit | 0 | $77.54 | $149M | −1,915,500 | −$149M | |
| BHVN, Biohaven | Exit | 0 | $118.57 | $146M | −1,231,000 | −$146M | |
| Mirati Therapeutics | Exit | 0 | $82.22 | $115M | −1,393,000 | −$115M | |
| ISRG, Intuitive Surgical | Exit | 0 | $301.68 | $98M | −325,000 | −$98M | |
| Adicet Bio | Exit | 0 | $19.97 | $62M | −3,120,000 | −$62M | |
| EW, Edwards Lifesciences | Exit | 0 | $117.72 | $52M | −440,000 | −$52M | |
| BHC, Bausch Health Companies | Exit | 0 | $22.85 | $39M | −1,694,700 | −$39M | |
| INSM, Insmed | Exit | 0 | $23.50 | $32M | −1,354,539 | −$32M | |
| Chemocentryx | Exit | 0 | $25.07 | $29M | −1,175,000 | −$29M | |
| AXSM, Axsome Therapeutics | Exit | 0 | $41.39 | $29M | −711,000 | −$29M | |
| RCUS, Arcus Biosciences | Exit | 0 | $31.56 | $29M | −912,000 | −$29M | |
| PEN, Penumbra | Exit | 0 | $222.13 | $23M | −104,000 | −$23M | |
| Viridian Therapeutics | Exit | 0 | $18.49 | $19M | −1,040,000 | −$19M | |
| Blueprint Medicines | Exit | 0 | $63.88 | $19M | −291,184 | −$19M | |
| LKFT, Galapagos | Exit | 0 | $62.02 | $13M | −215,000 | −$13M | |
| Holding | Exit | 0 | $9.87 | $4.9M | −500,000 | −$4.9M | |
| Helix Acquisition | Exit | 0 | $11.10 | $4.4M | −400,000 | −$4.4M | |
| Gritstone Bio | Exit | 0 | $4.12 | $2.3M | −560,000 | −$2.3M |
Filings history
20 periods, with AUM normalized
| Period | Holds | AUM | QoQ | Form | Filed | Filing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | 45 | $624M | +41.2% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2026 | 000179182726000005 |
| 2026 Q1 | 45 | $494M | — | new holds | 5/28/2026 | 000179182726000004 |
| 2026 Q1 | 46 | $442M | +27.4% | 13F-HR | 5/13/2026 | 000179182726000003 |
| 2025 Q4 | 39 | $347M | −21.0% | 13F-HR | 2/13/2026 | 000179182726000002 |
| 2025 Q3 | 43 | $439M | −12.5% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2025 | 000179182725000008 |
| 2025 Q2 | 56 | $502M | −4.4% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2025 | 000179182725000007 |
| 2025 Q1 | 67 | $525M | −48.4% | 13F-HR | 5/15/2025 | 000179182725000005 |
| 2024 Q4 | 63 | $1B | −48.1% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2025 | 000179182725000002 |
| 2024 Q3 | 81 | $2B | −16.7% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2024 | 000179182724000011 |
| 2024 Q2 | 85 | $2.4B | −24.1% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2024 | 000179182724000007 |
| 2024 Q1 | 90 | $3.1B | +13.0% | 13F-HR | 5/15/2024 | 000179182724000004 |
| 2023 Q4 | 74 | $2.7B | +10.5% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2024 | 000179182724000002 |
| 2023 Q3 | 83 | $2.5B | −13.3% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2023 | 000179182723000006 |
| 2023 Q2 | 93 | $2.9B | −5.0% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2023 | 000179182723000004 |
| 2023 Q1 | 83 | $3B | −34.7% | 13F-HR | 5/15/2023 | 000179182723000003 |
| 2022 Q4 | 85 | $4.6B | −6.2% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2023 | 000179182723000002 |
| 2022 Q3 | 97 | $4.9B | +12.9% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2022 | 000179182722000008 |
| 2022 Q2 | 82 | $4.4B | −9.3% | 13F-HR | 8/15/2022 | 000179182722000006 |
| 2022 Q1 | 92 | $4.8B | +1.9% | 13F-HR | 5/16/2022 | 000179182722000004 |
| 2021 Q4 | 97 | $4.7B | +4.5% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2022 | 000179182722000002 |
| 2021 Q3 | 105 | $4.5B | — | 13F-HR | 11/15/2021 | 000179182721000006 |
About
Avidity Partners Management LP
21 processed 13Fs on this site, 2021 Q3 to 2026 Q2
Further reading
As an Amazon Associate, FollowTheFilings earns from qualifying purchases.
- The Essays of Warren Buffett, 8th Ed., Warren Buffett, Lawrence A. Cunningham View on Amazon
- One Up On Wall Street (Lynch), Peter Lynch View on Amazon