Avidity Partners Management LP David Witzke
Dallas, TX 21 processed 13Fs on this site, 2021 Q3 to 2026 Q2
- $624M
- 45 holdings
- 2026 Q2
- +41.2% QoQ
- Top 5 70.9%
AUM over time
Book
| ABBV, AbbVie | Add +23.0% | 1,985,000 | $135.40 | $269M | +371,800 | +$95M | |
| ZNTL, Zentalis Pharmaceuticals | Add +8.9% | 2,715,000 | $84.06 | $228M | +221,200 | +$62M | |
| ARVN, Arvinas | Add +13.1% | 2,527,973 | $82.14 | $208M | +293,273 | +$24M | |
| AVTR, Avantor | Add +47.6% | 4,792,000 | $42.14 | $202M | +1,544,300 | +$69M | |
| AZNN | Add +103.1% | 2,867,200 | $58.25 | $167M | +1,455,200 | +$82M | |
| BHVN, Biohaven | Add +22.0% | 1,140,000 | $137.81 | $157M | +205,800 | +$27M | |
| BAX, Baxter International | Add +104.8% | 1,765,000 | $85.84 | $152M | +903,000 | +$82M | |
| ELV, Anthem | New | 321,000 | $463.54 | $149M | +321,000 | +$149M | |
| PFE, Pfizer | Add +103.5% | 2,090,000 | $59.05 | $123M | +1,063,200 | +$79M | |
| Mirati Therapeutics | Reduce −24.1% | 806,400 | $146.69 | $118M | −256,000 | −$70M | |
| Iveric Bio | Add +69.6% | 6,955,000 | $16.72 | $116M | +2,855,000 | +$50M | |
| UTHR, United Therapeutics | Add +52.4% | 535,000 | $216.08 | $116M | +184,000 | +$51M | |
| Arena Pharmaceuticals | Add +6.7% | 1,215,500 | $92.94 | $113M | +76,500 | +$45M | |
| Horizon Therapeutics Pub | Add +22.5% | 1,012,000 | $107.76 | $109M | +186,000 | +$19M | |
| NBIX, Neurocrine Biosciences | Add +48.4% | 1,260,000 | $85.17 | $107M | +411,100 | +$26M | |
| Blueprint Medicines | Add +19.6% | 995,000 | $107.11 | $107M | +163,000 | +$21M | |
| Seagen | Add +27.6% | 685,000 | $154.60 | $106M | +148,000 | +$15M | |
| SNDX, Syndax Pharmaceuticals | Hold | 4,823,400 | $21.89 | $106M | — | — | |
| LLY, Eli Lilly | Add +4.5% | 344,800 | $276.22 | $95M | +14,800 | +$19M | |
| Catalent | Add +74.6% | 695,000 | $128.03 | $89M | +297,000 | +$36M | |
| NTRA, Natera | Add +47.2% | 940,000 | $93.39 | $88M | +301,300 | +$17M | |
| HOLX, Hologic | Add +12.5% | 1,064,000 | $76.56 | $81M | +118,600 | +$12M | |
| IOVA, Iovance Biotherapeutics | Add +158.5% | 3,780,000 | $19.09 | $72M | +2,317,800 | +$36M | |
| SHC, Sotera Health | Add +24.5% | 2,960,000 | $23.55 | $70M | +582,000 | +$7.5M | |
| NUVB, Nuvation Bio | Add +1.6% | 7,382,488 | $8.50 | $63M | +119,000 | −$9.4M | |
| ALNY, Alnylam Pharmaceuticals | Reduce −13.3% | 370,000 | $169.58 | $63M | −57,000 | −$18M | |
| UNH, UnitedHealth Group | New | 123,100 | $502.14 | $62M | +123,100 | +$62M | |
| VRTX, Vertex Pharmaceuticals | Reduce −69.8% | 280,000 | $219.60 | $61M | −646,400 | −$107M | |
| IDYA, Ideaya Biosciences | Add +4.8% | 2,553,000 | $23.64 | $60M | +116,000 | −$1.8M | |
| RARE | Add +53.8% | 700,000 | $84.09 | $59M | +245,000 | +$18M | |
| ARWR, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | Add +29.9% | 875,000 | $66.30 | $58M | +201,300 | +$16M | |
| Stevanato Group | Hold | 2,541,893 | $22.45 | $57M | — | — | |
| Gritstone Bio | Reduce −2.0% | 4,370,000 | $12.86 | $56M | −87,831 | +$8.1M | |
| Kezar Life Sciences | Add +1141.6% | 3,228,200 | $16.72 | $54M | +2,968,200 | +$52M | |
| Adicet Bio | Add +25.4% | 3,034,004 | $17.49 | $53M | +614,404 | +$34M | |
| RNA, Avidity Biosciences | Add +10.3% | 1,815,000 | $23.77 | $43M | +170,000 | +$2.6M | |
| KYMR, Kymera Therapeutics | Add +30.2% | 670,000 | $63.49 | $43M | +155,500 | +$12M | |
| Immunocore | Add +12.3% | 1,230,000 | $34.24 | $42M | +134,400 | +$1.5M | |
| CRBU, Caribou Biosciences | Add +8.1% | 2,674,067 | $15.09 | $40M | +200,000 | −$19M | |
| INSM, Insmed | Add +12.2% | 1,450,000 | $27.24 | $39M | +158,000 | +$3.9M | |
| Holding | Reduce −25.4% | 1,790,000 | $21.39 | $38M | −608,000 | −$6M | |
| PHAT, Phathom Pharmaceuticals | New | 1,896,000 | $19.67 | $37M | +1,896,000 | +$37M | |
| Holding | Add +0.4% | 2,460,000 | $14.20 | $35M | +10,000 | +$15M | |
| AMN, Amn Healthcare Services | New | 280,100 | $122.33 | $34M | +280,100 | +$34M | |
| Legend Biotech | Reduce −20.4% | 711,900 | $46.61 | $33M | −182,100 | −$12M | |
| ATEC, Alphatec | Reduce −0.5% | 2,773,000 | $11.43 | $32M | −13,000 | −$2.3M | |
| Bellus Health | Reduce −23.6% | 3,775,000 | $8.05 | $30M | −1,167,000 | +$45K | |
| VIR, Vir Biotechnology | Add +35.9% | 700,000 | $41.87 | $29M | +185,000 | +$6.9M | |
| AXSM, Axsome Therapeutics | New | 775,000 | $37.78 | $29M | +775,000 | +$29M | |
| Seaspine | Add +3.4% | 2,010,000 | $13.62 | $27M | +67,000 | −$3.2M | |
| ALT, Altimmune | Add +27.5% | 2,765,000 | $9.16 | $25M | +597,100 | +$808K | |
| Viridian Therapeutics | New | 1,278,261 | $19.77 | $25M | +1,278,261 | +$25M | |
| Holding | New | 862,000 | $29.27 | $25M | +862,000 | +$25M | |
| Chemocentryx | New | 644,400 | $36.41 | $23M | +644,400 | +$23M | |
| SIBN, Si-Bone | Add +18.8% | 987,400 | $22.21 | $22M | +156,200 | +$4.1M | |
| Cyteir Therapeutics | Add +9.9% | 1,849,538 | $11.37 | $21M | +166,097 | −$8.5M | |
| Alpine Immune Sciences | Reduce −30.4% | 1,345,000 | $13.85 | $19M | −587,000 | −$2M | |
| RLMD, Relmada Therapeutics | New | 731,536 | $22.53 | $16M | +731,536 | +$16M | |
| SCYX, Scynexis | Add +8.7% | 2,239,278 | $6.10 | $14M | +179,278 | +$2.7M | |
| IPSC, Century Therapeutics | Add +15.2% | 851,522 | $15.86 | $14M | +112,253 | −$5.1M | |
| Phasebio Pharmaceuticals | Hold | 4,405,000 | $2.61 | $11M | — | — | |
| Hyperfine | New | 1,514,410 | $7.25 | $11M | +1,514,410 | +$11M | |
| S, Sentinelone | Add +4.0% | 208,000 | $50.49 | $11M | +8,000 | −$212K | |
| Graphite Bio | Reduce −5.2% | 710,000 | $12.43 | $8.8M | −38,995 | −$3.5M | |
| TCOM, Field Trip Health | Reduce −10.5% | 3,205,000 | $2.46 | $7.9M | −376,000 | −$8.6M | |
| TNGX, Tango Therapeutics | Add +135.0% | 705,000 | $10.94 | $7.7M | +405,000 | +$3.8M | |
| ACAD, Acadia Pharmaceuticals | Reduce −45.5% | 300,000 | $23.34 | $7M | −250,000 | −$2.1M | |
| Instil Bio | Hold | 408,140 | $17.11 | $7M | — | — | |
| Talaris Therapeutics | Add 0.0% | 455,037 | $15.29 | $7M | +37 | +$788K | |
| DH, Definitive Healthcare | New | 250,000 | $27.33 | $6.8M | +250,000 | +$6.8M | |
| Eqrx | New | 1,000,000 | $6.82 | $6.8M | +1,000,000 | +$6.8M | |
| Caremax | Hold | 827,402 | $7.68 | $6.4M | — | — | |
| CMPX, Compass Therapeutics | New | 2,000,000 | $3.17 | $6.3M | +2,000,000 | +$6.3M | |
| GLUE, Monte Rosa Therapeutics | Hold | 300,000 | $20.42 | $6.1M | — | — | |
| Werewolf Therapeutics | Reduce −22.4% | 485,000 | $11.91 | $5.8M | −140,120 | −$5M | |
| Holding | Hold | 520,000 | $9.69 | $5M | — | — | |
| Arya Sciences Acqu Corporation IV | Hold | 500,000 | $9.92 | $5M | — | — | |
| Holding | Hold | 500,000 | $9.86 | $4.9M | — | — | |
| Science 37 | New | 394,000 | $12.47 | $4.9M | +394,000 | +$4.9M | |
| Bcls Acquisition | Hold | 500,000 | $9.80 | $4.9M | — | — | |
| Panacea Acquisition Corporation II | Hold | 500,000 | $9.70 | $4.9M | — | — | |
| TRDA, Entrada Therapeutics | New | 255,000 | $17.12 | $4.4M | +255,000 | +$4.4M | |
| Sema4 | Reduce −42.8% | 950,000 | $4.46 | $4.2M | −710,000 | −$8.4M | |
| Health Sciences Acq Corporation 2 | Hold | 400,000 | $10.08 | $4M | — | — | |
| Helix Acquisition | Hold | 400,000 | $9.89 | $4M | — | — | |
| Somalogic | Hold | 330,000 | $11.64 | $3.8M | — | — | |
| Merus | New | 103,000 | $31.80 | $3.3M | +103,000 | +$3.3M | |
| Oncosec Medical | Hold | 2,945,000 | $0.9596 | $2.8M | — | — | |
| Holding | Hold | 200,000 | $9.93 | $2M | — | — | |
| Holding | Hold | 200,000 | $9.90 | $2M | — | — | |
| Holding | Hold | 200,000 | $9.89 | $2M | — | — | |
| Social Cap Suvretta Hlds CP | Hold | 200,000 | $9.82 | $2M | — | — | |
| Shattuck Labs | Reduce −91.9% | 165,000 | $8.51 | $1.4M | −1,860,000 | −$40M | |
| Ziopharm Oncology | Reduce −80.3% | 590,000 | $1.09 | $643K | −2,410,000 | −$4.8M |
Showing top 50 of 94 by value
Exits / last held
Gone since 2021 Q3, shown at their last reported size.
| Stock | % of portfolio | Recent activity | Shares | Reported price* | Value | Share change | $ change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REGN, Regeneron | Exit | 0 | $605.18 | $92M | −152,300 | −$92M | |
| Exact Sciences | Exit | 0 | $95.45 | $35M | −369,000 | −$35M | |
| CMPS, Compass Pathways | Exit | 0 | $29.87 | $35M | −1,162,000 | −$35M | |
| INTC, Intellia Therapeutics | Exit | 0 | $134.15 | $34M | −251,000 | −$34M | |
| I Mab | Exit | 0 | $72.49 | $33M | −454,000 | −$33M | |
| Sana Biotechnology | Exit | 0 | $22.52 | $17M | −774,644 | −$17M | |
| PATH, Uipath | Exit | 0 | $52.61 | $17M | −319,000 | −$17M | |
| LFST, Lifestance Health Group | Exit | 0 | $14.50 | $15M | −1,000,000 | −$15M | |
| GH Research | Exit | 0 | $22.06 | $12M | −560,000 | −$12M | |
| Ac Immune | Exit | 0 | $6.71 | $12M | −1,739,600 | −$12M | |
| Harpoon Therapeutics | Exit | 0 | $7.90 | $9.4M | −1,190,600 | −$9.4M | |
| Engagesmart | Exit | 0 | $34.06 | $9.4M | −275,000 | −$9.4M | |
| Orchard Therapeutics | Exit | 0 | $2.30 | $8.8M | −3,836,798 | −$8.8M | |
| Zeta Global | Exit | 0 | $5.86 | $7.6M | −1,300,000 | −$7.6M | |
| Holding | Exit | 0 | $172.11 | $6M | −35,000 | −$6M | |
| Keros Therapeutics | Exit | 0 | $39.56 | $5.7M | −145,100 | −$5.7M | |
| Healthcor Catalio Acqu | Exit | 0 | $9.90 | $5M | −500,000 | −$5M | |
| Lifesci Acquisition II | Exit | 0 | $9.80 | $3.9M | −400,000 | −$3.9M | |
| ZLAB, Zai Lab | Exit | 0 | $105.39 | $3.8M | −35,600 | −$3.8M | |
| Nautilus Biotechnology | Exit | 0 | $6.14 | $3.7M | −600,000 | −$3.7M | |
| Sight Sciences | Exit | 0 | $22.70 | $3.3M | −145,189 | −$3.3M | |
| Atai Life Sciences | Exit | 0 | $14.79 | $3.2M | −218,730 | −$3.2M |
Filings history
20 periods, with AUM normalized
| Period | Holds | AUM | QoQ | Form | Filed | Filing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | 45 | $624M | +41.2% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2026 | 000179182726000005 |
| 2026 Q1 | 45 | $494M | — | new holds | 5/28/2026 | 000179182726000004 |
| 2026 Q1 | 46 | $442M | +27.4% | 13F-HR | 5/13/2026 | 000179182726000003 |
| 2025 Q4 | 39 | $347M | −21.0% | 13F-HR | 2/13/2026 | 000179182726000002 |
| 2025 Q3 | 43 | $439M | −12.5% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2025 | 000179182725000008 |
| 2025 Q2 | 56 | $502M | −4.4% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2025 | 000179182725000007 |
| 2025 Q1 | 67 | $525M | −48.4% | 13F-HR | 5/15/2025 | 000179182725000005 |
| 2024 Q4 | 63 | $1B | −48.1% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2025 | 000179182725000002 |
| 2024 Q3 | 81 | $2B | −16.7% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2024 | 000179182724000011 |
| 2024 Q2 | 85 | $2.4B | −24.1% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2024 | 000179182724000007 |
| 2024 Q1 | 90 | $3.1B | +13.0% | 13F-HR | 5/15/2024 | 000179182724000004 |
| 2023 Q4 | 74 | $2.7B | +10.5% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2024 | 000179182724000002 |
| 2023 Q3 | 83 | $2.5B | −13.3% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2023 | 000179182723000006 |
| 2023 Q2 | 93 | $2.9B | −5.0% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2023 | 000179182723000004 |
| 2023 Q1 | 83 | $3B | −34.7% | 13F-HR | 5/15/2023 | 000179182723000003 |
| 2022 Q4 | 85 | $4.6B | −6.2% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2023 | 000179182723000002 |
| 2022 Q3 | 97 | $4.9B | +12.9% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2022 | 000179182722000008 |
| 2022 Q2 | 82 | $4.4B | −9.3% | 13F-HR | 8/15/2022 | 000179182722000006 |
| 2022 Q1 | 92 | $4.8B | +1.9% | 13F-HR | 5/16/2022 | 000179182722000004 |
| 2021 Q4 | 97 | $4.7B | +4.5% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2022 | 000179182722000002 |
| 2021 Q3 | 105 | $4.5B | — | 13F-HR | 11/15/2021 | 000179182721000006 |
About
Avidity Partners Management LP
21 processed 13Fs on this site, 2021 Q3 to 2026 Q2
Further reading
As an Amazon Associate, FollowTheFilings earns from qualifying purchases.
- The Essays of Warren Buffett, 8th Ed., Warren Buffett, Lawrence A. Cunningham View on Amazon
- One Up On Wall Street (Lynch), Peter Lynch View on Amazon