Avidity Partners Management LP David Witzke
Dallas, TX 21 processed 13Fs on this site, 2021 Q3 to 2026 Q2
- $624M
- 45 holdings
- 2026 Q2
- +41.2% QoQ
- Top 5 70.9%
AUM over time
Book
| ARVN, Arvinas | Reduce −13.7% | 4,273,900 | $27.32 | $117M | −676,100 | −$53M | |
| SGRY, Surgery Partners | Add +7.8% | 3,355,900 | $34.47 | $116M | +243,900 | +$29M | |
| BIO, Bio Rad Labs | Add +140.2% | 221,500 | $479.02 | $106M | +129,300 | +$67M | |
| ARGX, Argenx | Reduce −55.1% | 280,700 | $372.58 | $105M | −344,300 | −$132M | |
| JAZZ, Jazz Pharmaceuticals | Reduce −6.8% | 677,900 | $146.33 | $99M | −49,641 | −$17M | |
| REGN, Regeneron | New | 119,100 | $821.67 | $98M | +119,100 | +$98M | |
| Akero Therapeutics | Reduce −36.0% | 2,447,000 | $38.26 | $94M | −1,378,000 | −$116M | |
| THC, Tenet Healthcare | Add +105.2% | 1,472,000 | $59.42 | $87M | +754,700 | +$52M | |
| RARE | Reduce −28.9% | 2,126,900 | $40.10 | $85M | −863,100 | −$53M | |
| UHS, Universal Health Services | Reduce −18.8% | 670,000 | $127.10 | $85M | −155,600 | −$31M | |
| ACHC | Add 0.0% | 1,165,300 | $72.25 | $84M | +300 | −$12M | |
| NBIX, Neurocrine Biosciences | Reduce −54.2% | 815,700 | $101.22 | $83M | −964,300 | −$130M | |
| SNDX, Syndax Pharmaceuticals | Reduce −34.1% | 3,865,300 | $21.12 | $82M | −1,995,700 | −$68M | |
| Karuna Therapeutics | Add +35.1% | 403,800 | $181.64 | $73M | +104,800 | +$15M | |
| BDX, Becton Dickinson | New | 288,000 | $247.54 | $71M | +288,000 | +$71M | |
| PLRX, Pliant Therapeutics | Add +19.0% | 2,665,000 | $26.60 | $71M | +424,600 | +$28M | |
| ZTS, Zoetis | New | 407,500 | $166.44 | $68M | +407,500 | +$68M | |
| Ventyx Biosciences | Add +49.2% | 1,917,800 | $33.50 | $64M | +632,800 | +$22M | |
| MRK, Merck | New | 600,000 | $106.39 | $64M | +600,000 | +$64M | |
| Sarepta Therapeutics | Reduce −60.6% | 416,000 | $137.83 | $57M | −639,000 | −$79M | |
| Legend Biotech | Add +15.5% | 1,120,500 | $48.22 | $54M | +150,500 | +$5.6M | |
| PRTA, Prothena | Reduce −63.8% | 1,068,200 | $48.47 | $52M | −1,884,800 | −$126M | |
| IDYA, Ideaya Biosciences | Reduce −4.0% | 3,673,400 | $13.73 | $50M | −151,400 | −$19M | |
| ZNTL, Zentalis Pharmaceuticals | Reduce −43.1% | 2,929,300 | $17.20 | $50M | −2,220,700 | −$53M | |
| Iveric Bio | Add +122.9% | 1,869,200 | $24.33 | $45M | +1,030,793 | +$28M | |
| ARWR, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | Add +26.6% | 1,741,300 | $25.40 | $44M | +366,300 | −$12M | |
| PACB | New | 3,812,600 | $11.58 | $44M | +3,812,600 | +$44M | |
| BSX, Boston Scientific | Reduce −73.9% | 850,000 | $50.03 | $43M | −2,406,700 | −$108M | |
| AXSM, Axsome Therapeutics | Reduce −7.6% | 619,200 | $61.68 | $38M | −50,800 | −$13M | |
| VIR, Vir Biotechnology | Add +93.0% | 1,640,200 | $23.27 | $38M | +790,200 | +$17M | |
| Immunocore | Reduce −33.3% | 769,800 | $49.44 | $38M | −384,200 | −$28M | |
| Karyopharm Therapeutics | Hold | 9,633,911 | $3.89 | $37M | — | — | |
| ABT, Abbott Laboratories | New | 354,000 | $101.26 | $36M | +354,000 | +$36M | |
| BIIB, Biogen | New | 128,800 | $278.03 | $36M | +128,800 | +$36M | |
| Bellus Health | Reduce −1.0% | 4,553,577 | $7.20 | $33M | −46,421 | −$5M | |
| ICLR, Icon | Reduce −33.5% | 142,900 | $213.59 | $31M | −72,100 | −$11M | |
| BMRN, Biomarin Pharmaceutical | New | 300,575 | $97.24 | $29M | +300,575 | +$29M | |
| RVMD, Revolution Medicines | Reduce −45.7% | 1,344,800 | $21.66 | $29M | −1,130,200 | −$30M | |
| 89bio | New | 1,842,976 | $15.23 | $28M | +1,842,976 | +$28M | |
| AMLX, Amylyx Pharmaceuticals | New | 900,000 | $29.34 | $26M | +900,000 | +$26M | |
| Curevac | New | 3,550,000 | $6.97 | $25M | +3,550,000 | +$25M | |
| AVTR, Avantor | New | 1,125,000 | $21.14 | $24M | +1,125,000 | +$24M | |
| Nanostring Technologies | Add +7.8% | 2,217,000 | $9.90 | $22M | +159,800 | +$5.6M | |
| Fusion Pharmaceuticals | New | 5,700,000 | $3.77 | $21M | +5,700,000 | +$21M | |
| RCKT, Rocket Pharmaceuticals | Reduce −18.5% | 1,244,400 | $17.13 | $21M | −282,687 | −$8.6M | |
| Kezar Life Sciences | Reduce −3.9% | 6,519,400 | $3.13 | $20M | −263,000 | −$27M | |
| BHVN, Biohaven | Reduce −0.3% | 1,487,200 | $13.66 | $20M | −4,800 | −$394K | |
| COR, Amerisourcebergen | New | 126,600 | $160.11 | $20M | +126,600 | +$20M | |
| MLYS, Mineralys Therapeutics | New | 1,263,800 | $15.66 | $20M | +1,263,800 | +$20M | |
| Verve Therapeutics | Reduce −13.6% | 1,351,700 | $14.42 | $19M | −213,300 | −$11M | |
| RNA, Avidity Biosciences | Reduce −61.4% | 1,265,545 | $15.35 | $19M | −2,009,455 | −$53M | |
| PCVX, Vaxcyte | Reduce −68.4% | 510,000 | $37.48 | $19M | −1,105,400 | −$58M | |
| ARQT, Arcutis Biotherapeutics | Reduce −7.2% | 1,628,500 | $11.00 | $18M | −126,500 | −$8.1M | |
| Holding | New | 878,800 | $20.08 | $18M | +878,800 | +$18M | |
| Point Biopharma Global | Reduce −0.9% | 2,411,600 | $7.27 | $18M | −20,800 | −$200K | |
| DXCM, DexCom | Reduce −80.4% | 148,000 | $116.18 | $17M | −608,800 | −$69M | |
| BBIO, Bridgebio | New | 1,000,000 | $16.58 | $17M | +1,000,000 | +$17M | |
| IMVT, Immunovant | New | 1,043,000 | $15.51 | $16M | +1,043,000 | +$16M | |
| INTC, Intellia Therapeutics | Reduce −34.7% | 417,000 | $37.27 | $16M | −221,200 | −$6.7M | |
| CRBU, Caribou Biosciences | Reduce −4.3% | 2,758,600 | $5.31 | $15M | −124,000 | −$3.5M | |
| PHAT, Phathom Pharmaceuticals | Add +7.8% | 2,048,600 | $7.14 | $15M | +148,600 | −$6.7M | |
| Mersana Therapeutics | New | 3,433,233 | $4.11 | $14M | +3,433,233 | +$14M | |
| NTRA, Natera | Reduce −86.1% | 249,900 | $55.52 | $14M | −1,549,000 | −$58M | |
| TWST, Twist Bioscience | Add +34.0% | 819,000 | $15.08 | $12M | +208,000 | −$2.2M | |
| COLL, Collegium Pharmaceutical | Add +917.2% | 385,500 | $23.99 | $9.2M | +347,602 | +$8.4M | |
| CYTK, Cytokinetics | Reduce −40.1% | 252,000 | $35.19 | $8.9M | −168,700 | −$10M | |
| Alpine Immune Sciences | Reduce −3.8% | 989,500 | $7.72 | $7.6M | −38,700 | +$82K | |
| Kinnate Biopharma | Reduce −4.3% | 1,160,000 | $6.25 | $7.3M | −52,700 | −$147K | |
| ANTX, An2 Therapeutics | Reduce −2.7% | 723,200 | $9.87 | $7.1M | −20,400 | +$51K | |
| CMPX, Compass Therapeutics | Reduce −8.8% | 1,825,000 | $3.27 | $6M | −175,000 | −$4.1M | |
| ALT, Altimmune | Reduce −67.0% | 1,315,200 | $4.22 | $5.6M | −2,674,800 | −$60M | |
| GERN, Geron | New | 2,128,000 | $2.17 | $4.6M | +2,128,000 | +$4.6M | |
| IPSC, Century Therapeutics | Reduce −2.7% | 1,268,100 | $3.47 | $4.4M | −35,500 | −$2.3M | |
| Sangamo Therapeutics | Reduce −10.1% | 2,470,000 | $1.76 | $4.3M | −278,300 | −$4.3M | |
| Holding | New | 4,281,700 | $0.8090 | $3.5M | +4,281,700 | +$3.5M | |
| Cyteir Therapeutics | Reduce −1.8% | 1,764,100 | $1.82 | $3.2M | −31,700 | +$248K | |
| Syros Pharmaceuticals | Add +0.5% | 904,630 | $2.67 | $2.4M | +4,630 | −$816K | |
| Hyperfine | Hold | 1,503,754 | $1.44 | $2.2M | — | — | |
| Caremax | Hold | 755,329 | $2.67 | $2M | — | — | |
| BCAB, Bioatla | Reduce −52.2% | 602,500 | $2.68 | $1.6M | −657,500 | −$8.8M | |
| Ac Immune | Hold | 325,400 | $2.34 | $761K | — | — | |
| Reunion Neuroscience | Reduce −73.0% | 151,098 | $0.6904 | $104K | −409,202 | −$400K |
Showing top 50 of 82 by value
Exits / last held
Gone since 2022 Q4, shown at their last reported size.
| Stock | % of portfolio | Recent activity | Shares | Reported price* | Value | Share change | $ change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UTHR, United Therapeutics | Exit | 0 | $278.09 | $218M | −785,500 | −$218M | |
| MDGL, Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | Exit | 0 | $290.25 | $125M | −430,000 | −$125M | |
| AZNN | Exit | 0 | $67.80 | $81M | −1,200,000 | −$81M | |
| LLY, Eli Lilly | Exit | 0 | $365.84 | $79M | −217,000 | −$79M | |
| VRTX, Vertex Pharmaceuticals | Exit | 0 | $288.78 | $50M | −172,000 | −$50M | |
| DGX, Quest Diagnostics | Exit | 0 | $156.44 | $40M | −258,000 | −$40M | |
| BNTX, Biontech | Exit | 0 | $150.22 | $32M | −215,400 | −$32M | |
| Intra-Cellular Therapies | Exit | 0 | $52.92 | $27M | −504,000 | −$27M | |
| Prometheus Biosciences | Exit | 0 | $110.00 | $22M | −204,000 | −$22M | |
| Holding | Exit | 0 | $16.39 | $18M | −1,126,000 | −$18M | |
| Holding | Exit | 0 | $10.07 | $5.2M | −520,000 | −$5.2M | |
| Graphite Bio | Exit | 0 | $3.32 | $5.2M | −1,575,000 | −$5.2M | |
| Arya Sciences Acqu Corporation IV | Exit | 0 | $10.10 | $5.1M | −500,000 | −$5.1M | |
| Panacea Acquisition Corporation II | Exit | 0 | $10.05 | $5M | −500,000 | −$5M | |
| Holding | Exit | 0 | $2.52 | $4.7M | −1,855,400 | −$4.7M | |
| Health Sciences Acq Corporation 2 | Exit | 0 | $9.98 | $4M | −400,000 | −$4M | |
| Holding | Exit | 0 | $10.06 | $2M | −200,000 | −$2M | |
| Social Cap Suvretta Hlds CP | Exit | 0 | $10.05 | $2M | −200,000 | −$2M | |
| SCYX, Scynexis | Exit | 0 | $1.56 | $1.8M | −1,140,600 | −$1.8M | |
| FATE, Fate Therapeutics | Exit | 0 | $10.09 | $1.1M | −104,653 | −$1.1M | |
| ZLAB, Zai Lab | Exit | 0 | $30.69 | $961K | −31,309 | −$961K |
Filings history
20 periods, with AUM normalized
| Period | Holds | AUM | QoQ | Form | Filed | Filing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | 45 | $624M | +41.2% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2026 | 000179182726000005 |
| 2026 Q1 | 45 | $494M | — | new holds | 5/28/2026 | 000179182726000004 |
| 2026 Q1 | 46 | $442M | +27.4% | 13F-HR | 5/13/2026 | 000179182726000003 |
| 2025 Q4 | 39 | $347M | −21.0% | 13F-HR | 2/13/2026 | 000179182726000002 |
| 2025 Q3 | 43 | $439M | −12.5% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2025 | 000179182725000008 |
| 2025 Q2 | 56 | $502M | −4.4% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2025 | 000179182725000007 |
| 2025 Q1 | 67 | $525M | −48.4% | 13F-HR | 5/15/2025 | 000179182725000005 |
| 2024 Q4 | 63 | $1B | −48.1% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2025 | 000179182725000002 |
| 2024 Q3 | 81 | $2B | −16.7% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2024 | 000179182724000011 |
| 2024 Q2 | 85 | $2.4B | −24.1% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2024 | 000179182724000007 |
| 2024 Q1 | 90 | $3.1B | +13.0% | 13F-HR | 5/15/2024 | 000179182724000004 |
| 2023 Q4 | 74 | $2.7B | +10.5% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2024 | 000179182724000002 |
| 2023 Q3 | 83 | $2.5B | −13.3% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2023 | 000179182723000006 |
| 2023 Q2 | 93 | $2.9B | −5.0% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2023 | 000179182723000004 |
| 2023 Q1 | 83 | $3B | −34.7% | 13F-HR | 5/15/2023 | 000179182723000003 |
| 2022 Q4 | 85 | $4.6B | −6.2% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2023 | 000179182723000002 |
| 2022 Q3 | 97 | $4.9B | +12.9% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2022 | 000179182722000008 |
| 2022 Q2 | 82 | $4.4B | −9.3% | 13F-HR | 8/15/2022 | 000179182722000006 |
| 2022 Q1 | 92 | $4.8B | +1.9% | 13F-HR | 5/16/2022 | 000179182722000004 |
| 2021 Q4 | 97 | $4.7B | +4.5% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2022 | 000179182722000002 |
| 2021 Q3 | 105 | $4.5B | — | 13F-HR | 11/15/2021 | 000179182721000006 |
About
Avidity Partners Management LP
21 processed 13Fs on this site, 2021 Q3 to 2026 Q2
Further reading
As an Amazon Associate, FollowTheFilings earns from qualifying purchases.
- The Essays of Warren Buffett, 8th Ed., Warren Buffett, Lawrence A. Cunningham View on Amazon
- One Up On Wall Street (Lynch), Peter Lynch View on Amazon