Avidity Partners Management LP David Witzke
Dallas, TX 21 processed 13Fs on this site, 2021 Q3 to 2026 Q2
- $624M
- 45 holdings
- 2026 Q2
- +41.2% QoQ
- Top 5 70.9%
AUM over time
Book
| AZNN | Add +29.0% | 3,700,000 | $66.34 | $245M | +832,800 | +$78M | |
| ABBV, AbbVie | Reduce −26.1% | 1,466,100 | $162.11 | $238M | −518,900 | −$31M | |
| ARVN, Arvinas | Add +15.3% | 2,915,300 | $67.30 | $196M | +387,327 | −$11M | |
| ELV, Anthem | Add +24.4% | 399,400 | $491.22 | $196M | +78,400 | +$47M | |
| MRK, Merck | New | 2,370,000 | $82.05 | $194M | +2,370,000 | +$194M | |
| AVTR, Avantor | Add +18.3% | 5,668,300 | $33.82 | $192M | +876,300 | −$10M | |
| BAX, Baxter International | Add +8.5% | 1,915,500 | $77.54 | $149M | +150,500 | −$3M | |
| ZNTL, Zentalis Pharmaceuticals | Add +17.0% | 3,176,999 | $46.14 | $147M | +461,999 | −$82M | |
| BHVN, Biohaven | Add +8.0% | 1,231,000 | $118.57 | $146M | +91,000 | −$11M | |
| VRTX, Vertex Pharmaceuticals | Add +94.9% | 545,600 | $260.97 | $142M | +265,600 | +$81M | |
| UNH, UnitedHealth Group | Add +110.9% | 259,600 | $509.97 | $132M | +136,500 | +$71M | |
| UTHR, United Therapeutics | Add +34.4% | 718,946 | $179.41 | $129M | +183,946 | +$13M | |
| Horizon Therapeutics Pub | Add +11.8% | 1,131,400 | $105.21 | $119M | +119,400 | +$10M | |
| Mirati Therapeutics | Add +72.7% | 1,393,000 | $82.22 | $115M | +586,600 | −$3.8M | |
| Iveric Bio | Reduce −6.9% | 6,475,400 | $16.83 | $109M | −479,600 | −$7.3M | |
| NBIX, Neurocrine Biosciences | Reduce −7.9% | 1,160,000 | $93.75 | $109M | −100,000 | +$1.4M | |
| IOVA, Iovance Biotherapeutics | Add +59.9% | 6,043,219 | $16.65 | $101M | +2,263,219 | +$28M | |
| ISRG, Intuitive Surgical | New | 325,000 | $301.68 | $98M | +325,000 | +$98M | |
| Catalent | Add +12.5% | 782,000 | $110.90 | $87M | +87,000 | −$2.3M | |
| HUM, Humana | New | 198,900 | $435.17 | $87M | +198,900 | +$87M | |
| SNDX, Syndax Pharmaceuticals | Hold | 4,823,400 | $17.38 | $84M | — | — | |
| BIIB, Biogen | New | 365,000 | $210.60 | $77M | +365,000 | +$77M | |
| RARE | Add +24.1% | 869,000 | $72.62 | $63M | +169,000 | +$4.2M | |
| JNJ, Johnson & Johnson | New | 354,000 | $177.23 | $63M | +354,000 | +$63M | |
| Adicet Bio | Add +2.8% | 3,120,000 | $19.97 | $62M | +85,996 | +$9.2M | |
| Kezar Life Sciences | Add +9.0% | 3,518,000 | $16.62 | $58M | +289,800 | +$4.5M | |
| MCK, McKesson | New | 189,500 | $306.13 | $58M | +189,500 | +$58M | |
| ARGX, Argenx | New | 176,000 | $315.31 | $55M | +176,000 | +$55M | |
| BSX, Boston Scientific | New | 1,196,100 | $44.29 | $53M | +1,196,100 | +$53M | |
| NTRA, Natera | Add +38.3% | 1,300,000 | $40.68 | $53M | +360,000 | −$35M | |
| EW, Edwards Lifesciences | New | 440,000 | $117.72 | $52M | +440,000 | +$52M | |
| ARWR, Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals | Add +9.1% | 955,000 | $45.99 | $44M | +80,000 | −$14M | |
| Immunocore | Add +10.9% | 1,363,800 | $29.90 | $41M | +133,800 | −$1.3M | |
| Legend Biotech | Add +53.8% | 1,095,000 | $36.34 | $40M | +383,100 | +$6.6M | |
| XBI, SPDR Ser Trust | New | 440,000 | $89.88 | $40M | +440,000 | +$40M | |
| BHC, Bausch Health Companies | New | 1,694,700 | $22.85 | $39M | +1,694,700 | +$39M | |
| RNA, Avidity Biosciences | Add +12.7% | 2,045,000 | $18.47 | $38M | +230,000 | −$5.4M | |
| INSM, Insmed | Reduce −6.6% | 1,354,539 | $23.50 | $32M | −95,461 | −$7.7M | |
| ATEC, Alphatec | Reduce −1.3% | 2,735,600 | $11.50 | $31M | −37,400 | −$236K | |
| IDYA, Ideaya Biosciences | Add +5.4% | 2,690,000 | $11.19 | $30M | +137,000 | −$30M | |
| Chemocentryx | Add +82.3% | 1,175,000 | $25.07 | $29M | +530,600 | +$6M | |
| AXSM, Axsome Therapeutics | Reduce −8.3% | 711,000 | $41.39 | $29M | −64,000 | +$148K | |
| RCUS, Arcus Biosciences | New | 912,000 | $31.56 | $29M | +912,000 | +$29M | |
| INTC, Intellia Therapeutics | New | 390,075 | $72.67 | $28M | +390,075 | +$28M | |
| PHAT, Phathom Pharmaceuticals | Add +2.6% | 1,946,000 | $13.61 | $26M | +50,000 | −$11M | |
| CRBU, Caribou Biosciences | Add +5.4% | 2,819,067 | $9.18 | $26M | +145,000 | −$14M | |
| NUVB, Nuvation Bio | Reduce −34.2% | 4,855,006 | $5.26 | $26M | −2,527,482 | −$37M | |
| Bellus Health | Reduce −2.4% | 3,685,000 | $6.88 | $25M | −90,000 | −$5M | |
| Seaspine | Hold | 2,010,000 | $12.16 | $24M | — | — | |
| PEN, Penumbra | New | 104,000 | $222.13 | $23M | +104,000 | +$23M | |
| SIBN, Si-Bone | Add +1.3% | 1,000,000 | $22.60 | $23M | +12,600 | +$670K | |
| VIR, Vir Biotechnology | Add +11.4% | 780,000 | $25.72 | $20M | +80,000 | −$9.2M | |
| Viridian Therapeutics | Reduce −18.6% | 1,040,000 | $18.49 | $19M | −238,261 | −$6M | |
| Blueprint Medicines | Reduce −70.7% | 291,184 | $63.88 | $19M | −703,816 | −$88M | |
| ALT, Altimmune | Add +3.6% | 2,865,000 | $6.09 | $17M | +100,000 | −$7.9M | |
| Holding | Hold | 2,460,000 | $6.18 | $15M | — | — | |
| Seagen | Reduce −85.4% | 100,000 | $144.05 | $14M | −585,000 | −$91M | |
| LKFT, Galapagos | New | 215,000 | $62.02 | $13M | +215,000 | +$13M | |
| IPSC, Century Therapeutics | Add +1.6% | 865,000 | $12.59 | $11M | +13,478 | −$2.6M | |
| Alpine Immune Sciences | Reduce −10.3% | 1,207,000 | $8.97 | $11M | −138,000 | −$7.8M | |
| APLS, Apellis Pharmaceuticals | New | 210,000 | $50.81 | $11M | +210,000 | +$11M | |
| ANTX, An2 Therapeutics | New | 688,330 | $15.07 | $10M | +688,330 | +$10M | |
| ERAS, Erasca | New | 995,000 | $8.60 | $8.6M | +995,000 | +$8.6M | |
| S, Sentinelone | Reduce −1.7% | 204,500 | $38.74 | $7.9M | −3,500 | −$2.6M | |
| Cyteir Therapeutics | Add 0.0% | 1,850,000 | $3.77 | $7M | +462 | −$14M | |
| Phasebio Pharmaceuticals | Hold | 4,405,000 | $1.32 | $5.8M | — | — | |
| Caremax | Reduce −8.7% | 755,329 | $7.47 | $5.6M | −72,073 | −$712K | |
| TNGX, Tango Therapeutics | Add +2.3% | 721,000 | $7.58 | $5.5M | +16,000 | −$2.2M | |
| Hyperfine | Reduce −0.7% | 1,503,754 | $3.54 | $5.3M | −10,656 | −$5.7M | |
| Holding | Hold | 520,000 | $9.78 | $5.1M | — | — | |
| Bcls Acquisition | Hold | 500,000 | $9.87 | $4.9M | — | — | |
| Holding | Hold | 500,000 | $9.87 | $4.9M | — | — | |
| Arya Sciences Acqu Corporation IV | Hold | 500,000 | $9.80 | $4.9M | — | — | |
| Panacea Acquisition Corporation II | Hold | 500,000 | $9.75 | $4.9M | — | — | |
| Helix Acquisition | Hold | 400,000 | $11.10 | $4.4M | — | — | |
| TCOM, Field Trip Health | Reduce −7.1% | 2,976,000 | $1.34 | $4M | −229,000 | −$3.9M | |
| Health Sciences Acq Corporation 2 | Hold | 400,000 | $9.91 | $4M | — | — | |
| Graphite Bio | Hold | 710,000 | $5.10 | $3.6M | — | — | |
| Oncosec Medical | Hold | 2,945,000 | $1.15 | $3.4M | — | — | |
| Otonomy | New | 1,349,905 | $2.40 | $3.2M | +1,349,905 | +$3.2M | |
| Sema4 | Hold | 950,000 | $3.07 | $2.9M | — | — | |
| CMPX, Compass Therapeutics | Hold | 2,000,000 | $1.37 | $2.7M | — | — | |
| Gritstone Bio | Reduce −87.2% | 560,000 | $4.12 | $2.3M | −3,810,000 | −$54M | |
| Science 37 | Add +9.1% | 430,000 | $5.35 | $2.3M | +36,000 | −$2.6M | |
| SCYX, Scynexis | Reduce −75.7% | 544,043 | $3.91 | $2.1M | −1,695,235 | −$12M | |
| Holding | Hold | 200,000 | $9.90 | $2M | — | — | |
| Holding | Hold | 200,000 | $9.89 | $2M | — | — | |
| Holding | Hold | 200,000 | $9.75 | $2M | — | — | |
| Social Cap Suvretta Hlds CP | Hold | 200,000 | $9.74 | $1.9M | — | — |
Showing top 50 of 89 by value
Exits / last held
Gone since 2021 Q4, shown at their last reported size.
| Stock | % of portfolio | Recent activity | Shares | Reported price* | Value | Share change | $ change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PFE, Pfizer | Exit | 0 | $59.05 | $123M | −2,090,000 | −$123M | |
| Arena Pharmaceuticals | Exit | 0 | $92.94 | $113M | −1,215,500 | −$113M | |
| LLY, Eli Lilly | Exit | 0 | $276.22 | $95M | −344,800 | −$95M | |
| HOLX, Hologic | Exit | 0 | $76.56 | $81M | −1,064,000 | −$81M | |
| SHC, Sotera Health | Exit | 0 | $23.55 | $70M | −2,960,000 | −$70M | |
| ALNY, Alnylam Pharmaceuticals | Exit | 0 | $169.58 | $63M | −370,000 | −$63M | |
| Stevanato Group | Exit | 0 | $22.45 | $57M | −2,541,893 | −$57M | |
| KYMR, Kymera Therapeutics | Exit | 0 | $63.49 | $43M | −670,000 | −$43M | |
| Holding | Exit | 0 | $21.39 | $38M | −1,790,000 | −$38M | |
| AMN, Amn Healthcare Services | Exit | 0 | $122.33 | $34M | −280,100 | −$34M | |
| Holding | Exit | 0 | $29.27 | $25M | −862,000 | −$25M | |
| RLMD, Relmada Therapeutics | Exit | 0 | $22.53 | $16M | −731,536 | −$16M | |
| ACAD, Acadia Pharmaceuticals | Exit | 0 | $23.34 | $7M | −300,000 | −$7M | |
| Instil Bio | Exit | 0 | $17.11 | $7M | −408,140 | −$7M | |
| Talaris Therapeutics | Exit | 0 | $15.29 | $7M | −455,037 | −$7M | |
| DH, Definitive Healthcare | Exit | 0 | $27.33 | $6.8M | −250,000 | −$6.8M | |
| Eqrx | Exit | 0 | $6.82 | $6.8M | −1,000,000 | −$6.8M | |
| GLUE, Monte Rosa Therapeutics | Exit | 0 | $20.42 | $6.1M | −300,000 | −$6.1M | |
| Werewolf Therapeutics | Exit | 0 | $11.91 | $5.8M | −485,000 | −$5.8M | |
| TRDA, Entrada Therapeutics | Exit | 0 | $17.12 | $4.4M | −255,000 | −$4.4M | |
| Somalogic | Exit | 0 | $11.64 | $3.8M | −330,000 | −$3.8M | |
| Merus | Exit | 0 | $31.80 | $3.3M | −103,000 | −$3.3M | |
| Shattuck Labs | Exit | 0 | $8.51 | $1.4M | −165,000 | −$1.4M | |
| Ziopharm Oncology | Exit | 0 | $1.09 | $643K | −590,000 | −$643K |
Filings history
20 periods, with AUM normalized
| Period | Holds | AUM | QoQ | Form | Filed | Filing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | 45 | $624M | +41.2% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2026 | 000179182726000005 |
| 2026 Q1 | 45 | $494M | — | new holds | 5/28/2026 | 000179182726000004 |
| 2026 Q1 | 46 | $442M | +27.4% | 13F-HR | 5/13/2026 | 000179182726000003 |
| 2025 Q4 | 39 | $347M | −21.0% | 13F-HR | 2/13/2026 | 000179182726000002 |
| 2025 Q3 | 43 | $439M | −12.5% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2025 | 000179182725000008 |
| 2025 Q2 | 56 | $502M | −4.4% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2025 | 000179182725000007 |
| 2025 Q1 | 67 | $525M | −48.4% | 13F-HR | 5/15/2025 | 000179182725000005 |
| 2024 Q4 | 63 | $1B | −48.1% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2025 | 000179182725000002 |
| 2024 Q3 | 81 | $2B | −16.7% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2024 | 000179182724000011 |
| 2024 Q2 | 85 | $2.4B | −24.1% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2024 | 000179182724000007 |
| 2024 Q1 | 90 | $3.1B | +13.0% | 13F-HR | 5/15/2024 | 000179182724000004 |
| 2023 Q4 | 74 | $2.7B | +10.5% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2024 | 000179182724000002 |
| 2023 Q3 | 83 | $2.5B | −13.3% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2023 | 000179182723000006 |
| 2023 Q2 | 93 | $2.9B | −5.0% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2023 | 000179182723000004 |
| 2023 Q1 | 83 | $3B | −34.7% | 13F-HR | 5/15/2023 | 000179182723000003 |
| 2022 Q4 | 85 | $4.6B | −6.2% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2023 | 000179182723000002 |
| 2022 Q3 | 97 | $4.9B | +12.9% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2022 | 000179182722000008 |
| 2022 Q2 | 82 | $4.4B | −9.3% | 13F-HR | 8/15/2022 | 000179182722000006 |
| 2022 Q1 | 92 | $4.8B | +1.9% | 13F-HR | 5/16/2022 | 000179182722000004 |
| 2021 Q4 | 97 | $4.7B | +4.5% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2022 | 000179182722000002 |
| 2021 Q3 | 105 | $4.5B | — | 13F-HR | 11/15/2021 | 000179182721000006 |
About
Avidity Partners Management LP
21 processed 13Fs on this site, 2021 Q3 to 2026 Q2
Further reading
As an Amazon Associate, FollowTheFilings earns from qualifying purchases.
- The Essays of Warren Buffett, 8th Ed., Warren Buffett, Lawrence A. Cunningham View on Amazon
- One Up On Wall Street (Lynch), Peter Lynch View on Amazon