Avidity Partners Management LP David Witzke
Dallas, TX 21 processed 13Fs on this site, 2021 Q3 to 2026 Q2
- $624M
- 45 holdings
- 2026 Q2
- +41.2% QoQ
- Top 5 70.9%
David Witzke's biggest moves in 2026 Q2 were opening CG Oncology and Mobia Medical, adding to Perspective Therapeutics and Jade Biosciences, trimming Medtronic and Vir Biotechnology, and selling out of Humana and Icon.
AUM over time
Latest book
| DNTH, Dianthus Therapeutics | Hold | 2,104,184 | $97.48 | $205M | — | — | |
| CGON, CG Oncology | New | 1,398,948 | $71.05 | $99M | +1,398,948 | +$99M | |
| ORKA, Oruka Therapeutics | Hold | 760,424 | $95.17 | $72M | — | — | |
| JBIO, Jade Biosciences | Add +21.4% | 1,700,708 | $22.22 | $38M | +300,000 | +$3.6M | |
| ELVN, Enliven Therapeutics | Add +37.5% | 550,000 | $50.75 | $28M | +150,000 | +$11M | |
| CATX, Perspective Therapeutics | Add +4.1% | 6,299,999 | $3.41 | $21M | +250,000 | −$2.1M | |
| AKTS, Aktis Oncology | Add +3.3% | 484,200 | $32.23 | $16M | +15,634 | +$6.8M | |
| PVLA | Hold | 70,000 | $152.82 | $11M | — | — | |
| MOBI, Mobia Medical | New | 798,282 | $13.40 | $11M | +798,282 | +$11M | |
| RGEN, Repligen | Hold | 77,800 | $136.44 | $11M | — | — | |
| Immunic | New | 669,941 | $15.37 | $10M | +669,941 | +$10M | |
| Senseonics | New | 1,600,000 | $5.68 | $9.1M | +1,600,000 | +$9.1M | |
| KPTI, Karyopharm Therapeutics | Add +99.4% | 924,487 | $9.77 | $9M | +460,746 | +$5.2M | |
| TEVA, Teva Pharmaceutical Industries | Hold | 200,000 | $33.88 | $6.8M | — | — | |
| DXCM, DexCom | Hold | 100,000 | $67.35 | $6.7M | — | — | |
| TEM, Tempus AI | Add +61.5% | 105,000 | $57.93 | $6.1M | +40,000 | +$2.5M | |
| MDT, Medtronic | Reduce −30.0% | 70,000 | $78.23 | $5.5M | −30,000 | −$2.6M | |
| VIR, Vir Biotechnology | Reduce −16.1% | 519,300 | $10.19 | $5.3M | −100,000 | −$1M | |
| GPCR, Structure Therapeutics | Add +104.2% | 98,000 | $53.67 | $5.3M | +50,000 | +$3.3M | |
| EHC, Encompass Health | Hold | 42,000 | $101.08 | $4.2M | — | — | |
| TENX, Tenax Therapeutics | Hold | 265,934 | $14.55 | $3.9M | — | — | |
| Holding | New | 200,000 | $18.39 | $3.7M | +200,000 | +$3.7M | |
| PODD, Insulet | Add +140.0% | 24,000 | $152.25 | $3.7M | +14,000 | +$1.9M | |
| BSX, Boston Scientific | Add +33.3% | 80,000 | $42.68 | $3.4M | +20,000 | −$42K | |
| MSLE, Satellos Bioscience | Hold | 387,769 | $7.78 | $3M | — | — | |
| ALMR, Alamar Biosciences | New | 110,000 | $27.09 | $3M | +110,000 | +$3M | |
| CNTX, Context Therapeutics | Hold | 4,998,267 | $0.5539 | $2.8M | — | — | |
| GILD, Gilead Sciences | Hold | 20,000 | $126.34 | $2.5M | — | — | |
| CRL, Charles River Labs International | Hold | 10,000 | $226.79 | $2.3M | — | — | |
| PHAT, Phathom Pharmaceuticals | Reduce −19.8% | 200,000 | $10.85 | $2.2M | −49,390 | −$623K | |
| Avalyn Pharmaceuticals | New | 60,000 | $32.92 | $2M | +60,000 | +$2M | |
| KLRA, Kailera Therapeutics | New | 80,000 | $22.03 | $1.8M | +80,000 | +$1.8M | |
| GMAB, Genmab A/s | Hold | 50,000 | $27.47 | $1.4M | — | — | |
| INTC, Intellia Therapeutics | Hold | 75,000 | $16.92 | $1.3M | — | — | |
| CRVS, Corvus Pharmaceuticals | Reduce −30.4% | 80,000 | $14.94 | $1.2M | −35,000 | −$552K | |
| Holding | Hold | 70,000 | $15.13 | $1.1M | — | — | |
| Scynexis | New | 260,206 | $4.07 | $1.1M | +260,206 | +$1.1M | |
| Evommune | New | 75,000 | $13.29 | $997K | +75,000 | +$997K | |
| ABT, Abbott Laboratories | Hold | 10,000 | $90.74 | $907K | — | — | |
| BBIO, Bridgebio | Hold | 10,000 | $74.48 | $745K | — | — | |
| PTON, Peloton Interactive | Reduce −50.0% | 100,000 | $5.91 | $591K | −100,000 | −$499K | |
| Legend Biotech | Hold | 15,000 | $28.88 | $433K | — | — | |
| BBOT | Hold | 43,853 | $7.62 | $334K | — | — | |
| Savara | Hold | 50,000 | $6.16 | $308K | — | — | |
| TRVI, Trevi Therapeutics | Hold | 6,660 | $18.65 | $124K | — | — |
Exits / last held
Gone since 2026 Q1, shown at their last reported size.
| Stock | % of portfolio | Recent activity | Shares | Reported price* | Value | Share change | $ change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMUX, Immunic | Exit | 0 | $9.62 | $6.4M | −669,941 | −$6.4M | |
| HUM, Humana | Exit | 0 | $236.44 | $5.9M | −25,000 | −$5.9M | |
| SCYX, Scynexis | Exit | 0 | $0.9300 | $1.9M | −2,081,660 | −$1.9M | |
| ICLR, Icon | Exit | 0 | $118.31 | $1.9M | −16,000 | −$1.9M | |
| NTRA, Natera | Exit | 0 | $206.11 | $1.9M | −9,000 | −$1.9M | |
| CORT, Corcept Therapeutics | Exit | 0 | $46.53 | $1.4M | −30,000 | −$1.4M | |
| HIMS, Hims & Hers Health | Exit | 0 | $27.18 | $1.4M | −50,000 | −$1.4M | |
| AVR, Anteris Technologies Global | Exit | 0 | $6.15 | $923K | −150,000 | −$923K | |
| MLTX, Moonlake Immunotherapeutics | Exit | 0 | $16.38 | $819K | −50,000 | −$819K | |
| ABUS, Arbutus Biopharma | Exit | 0 | $4.20 | $525K | −125,000 | −$525K | |
| ACAD, Acadia Pharmaceuticals | Exit | 0 | $22.44 | $291K | −12,967 | −$291K |
Filings history
20 periods, with AUM normalized
| Period | Holds | AUM | QoQ | Form | Filed | Filing ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | 45 | $624M | +41.2% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2026 | 000179182726000005 |
| 2026 Q1 | 45 | $494M | — | new holds | 5/28/2026 | 000179182726000004 |
| 2026 Q1 | 46 | $442M | +27.4% | 13F-HR | 5/13/2026 | 000179182726000003 |
| 2025 Q4 | 39 | $347M | −21.0% | 13F-HR | 2/13/2026 | 000179182726000002 |
| 2025 Q3 | 43 | $439M | −12.5% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2025 | 000179182725000008 |
| 2025 Q2 | 56 | $502M | −4.4% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2025 | 000179182725000007 |
| 2025 Q1 | 67 | $525M | −48.4% | 13F-HR | 5/15/2025 | 000179182725000005 |
| 2024 Q4 | 63 | $1B | −48.1% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2025 | 000179182725000002 |
| 2024 Q3 | 81 | $2B | −16.7% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2024 | 000179182724000011 |
| 2024 Q2 | 85 | $2.4B | −24.1% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2024 | 000179182724000007 |
| 2024 Q1 | 90 | $3.1B | +13.0% | 13F-HR | 5/15/2024 | 000179182724000004 |
| 2023 Q4 | 74 | $2.7B | +10.5% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2024 | 000179182724000002 |
| 2023 Q3 | 83 | $2.5B | −13.3% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2023 | 000179182723000006 |
| 2023 Q2 | 93 | $2.9B | −5.0% | 13F-HR | 8/14/2023 | 000179182723000004 |
| 2023 Q1 | 83 | $3B | −34.7% | 13F-HR | 5/15/2023 | 000179182723000003 |
| 2022 Q4 | 85 | $4.6B | −6.2% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2023 | 000179182723000002 |
| 2022 Q3 | 97 | $4.9B | +12.9% | 13F-HR | 11/14/2022 | 000179182722000008 |
| 2022 Q2 | 82 | $4.4B | −9.3% | 13F-HR | 8/15/2022 | 000179182722000006 |
| 2022 Q1 | 92 | $4.8B | +1.9% | 13F-HR | 5/16/2022 | 000179182722000004 |
| 2021 Q4 | 97 | $4.7B | +4.5% | 13F-HR | 2/14/2022 | 000179182722000002 |
| 2021 Q3 | 105 | $4.5B | — | 13F-HR | 11/15/2021 | 000179182721000006 |
About
Avidity Partners Management LP
21 processed 13Fs on this site, 2021 Q3 to 2026 Q2
Further reading
As an Amazon Associate, FollowTheFilings earns from qualifying purchases.
- The Essays of Warren Buffett, 8th Ed., Warren Buffett, Lawrence A. Cunningham View on Amazon
- One Up On Wall Street (Lynch), Peter Lynch View on Amazon